Privacy Policy

QUESTIONS?
Please contact our Communications and Administration Director for all questions related to our Privacy Policy.
At Théâtre la Seizième, we respect your privacy and your preferences when we communicate with you. That is why we have created this Privacy Policy. This policy describes how we collect, use and protect your personal information.

1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you purchase a subscription, buy tickets, make a donation, subscribe to our e-zine « la Seizième Edition », or book a workshop or a young audience show offered by Théâtre la Seizième, we collect some personal information from you such as name, address, telephone, number and email address. We may also collect your financial information. This personal information is only used to process the transactions.

When you visit our website, we also collect information that is not personal in nature, such as your IP address, your type of browser or the computer system you use, and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our site. This information allows us to measure the performance of our Internet platforms. We also use cookies, which are temporarily placed on your hard drive, in order to facilitate browsing on our site. You can configure your web browser to block or erase the cookies if you wish.

Please note: online transactions (buying individual tickets) are processed by Brown Paper Tickets. Brown Paper Tickets collects only the personal information required for the ticket purchase. For more information about their privacy practices, please read their Privacy Policy.

2. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

After a transaction is completed over the phone or from our website we may communicate with you by email, telephone or by mail to confirm a purchase, to give you a receipt, a box office reminder, a contract, a satisfaction survey or any other information related to the transaction. We do not sell, barter or exchange your personal information with anyone.

Two to four times a year, we send out promotional material related to our programming, or fundraising, by mail. If you do not wish to receive information through the mail, you simply need to write to us by email or send us a letter to the following mailing address:

THÉÂTRE LA SEIZIÈME
226-1555, 7th Avenue West
Vancouver, BC.  V6J 1S1

3. OUR EMAIL PRACTICES

Sent approximately once a month, “la Seizième Edition” contains information about our productions, news about the company, interviews with the artists, promotional material and contests as well as general news about the theatre community.   When you give us your email address, your name will be added to the mailing list for our e-zine, “la Seizième Edition”.   A confirmation email will be sent to you. By clicking on the link provided, your subscription will be confirmed. The subscription can be cancelled at anytime by clicking on the link provided at the bottom of the e-zine page or by writing to us by email.

4. PROTECTION AND MANAGEMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We commit to retain, preserve and protect your personal information in accordance with the BC Personal Information and Privacy Act. (PIPA) Your personal information will remain confidential and will not be released to a third party without having received your prior consent. We do not sell, rent or exchange our lists with any other group or company.

5. QUESTIONS

For all questions related to our Privacy Policy, or the protection of your personal information, we invite you to contact our Communications and Administration Director.